Showing posts with label penalcodereform. Show all posts
[…] vi.    First-Degree Assault

Other Alternative Adjustments to the Kentucky Violent Offender Statute Include:

A.   Limit 85% parole eligibility to intentional conduct resulting in death, serious physical injury, or substantial sexual contact.  Wanton murders, assaults and other non-intentional crimes resulting in death or serious injury and other violent intentional crimes not resulting in death, serious injury, or substantial sexual contact (i.e. first-degree robbery) could be reverted 50% parole eligibility rather than 85%.

B.    Limit each category of crime in KRS 439.3401 to convictions “involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim.”

C.    Limit violent offenses to any class A or B felony or capital offense involving the use or threatened use of physical force upon another person.