Cost-Efficient Adjustments of Kentucky’s Persistent Felony Offender and Violent Offender Laws submitted to 2011 Penal Code Task Force by DPA
[…] iii. First-Degree Sodomy
iv. First-Degree Robbery with a Firearm
v. First-Degree Burglary with a Firearm
vi. First-Degree Assault
A. Limit 85% parole eligibility to intentional conduct resulting in death, serious physical injury, or substantial sexual contact. Wanton murders, assaults and other non-intentional crimes resulting in death or serious injury and other violent intentional crimes not resulting in death, serious injury, or substantial sexual contact (i.e. first-degree robbery) could be reverted 50% parole eligibility rather than 85%.
B. Limit each category of crime in KRS 439.3401 to convictions “involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim.”
C. Limit violent offenses to any class A or B felony or capital offense involving the use or threatened use of physical force upon another person.