Showing posts with label dui. Show all posts
[…] I recommend that anyone working DUI cases read this opinion in its entirety.

Procedural history: District court denied defendant’s motion to suppress -> circuit court reversed and suppressed on appeal -> Court of Appeals affirmed circuit court order on discretionary review

Defendant Riker was stopped for suspected DUI in Lexington after hitting a parked car.  He submitted to a portable breath test (PBT), and the PBT reflected the presence of alcohol.  Riker then took the intoxilyzer test, and the test result measured over the per se limit of intoxication.

Under KRS 189A.103(7), “[a]fter the person has submitted to all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer, the person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed in subsection (6) of this section of his or her own choosing administer a test or tests in addition to any tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.”

The arresting officer asked Riker if he wished to obtain a blood test at the University of Kentucky Medical Center (UKMC), and Riker indicated he did.  UKMC and Good Samaritan Hospital, a branch of UKMC, are the only options in Lexington for a DUI suspect to obtain blood evidence.