Commonwealth
[…] I recommend that anyone working DUI cases read this opinion
in its entirety.
Procedural history: District court denied defendant’s motion
to suppress -> circuit court reversed and suppressed on appeal -> Court
of Appeals affirmed circuit court order on discretionary review
Defendant Riker was stopped for suspected DUI in Lexington
after hitting a parked car. He submitted to a portable breath test (PBT),
and the PBT reflected the presence of alcohol. Riker then took the
intoxilyzer test, and the test result measured over the per se limit of
intoxication.
Under KRS 189A.103(7), “[a]fter the person has submitted to
all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer, the
person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed in subsection (6) of
this section of his or her own choosing administer a test or tests in addition
to any tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.”
The arresting officer asked Riker if he wished to obtain a
blood test at the University of Kentucky Medical Center (UKMC), and Riker
indicated he did. UKMC and Good Samaritan Hospital, a branch of UKMC, are
the only options in Lexington for a DUI suspect to obtain blood evidence.